Camphor is an organic compound that is antifungal, antispasmodic, nasal decongestant, cough suppressant, antipruritic, analgesic, and counterirritant. To a certain extent, it is effective on osteoarthritis, insect bite, orthostatic hypertension, haemorrhoids. Camphor is prepared by distilling the wood and bark of the camphor tree. However, an overdose of camphor use can cause poisoning, categorically when applied to broken skin or consumed through the mouth. (1)
Camphor oil has several other uses. It decreases libido, depression, cold sores, obesity, ear infection, toothache, and a lot more. It is applicable for head lice home remedy, skin treatment, etc. Lighting lamp using camphor oil or burning pure camphor crystals cleanses the aura and brings health abundance.
Table of Contents
An Overview on Camphor
Chemical Formulae – C10H16O
Cinnamomum camphora is a terpene, which is an aromatic compound of unsaturated hydrocarbon. It is majorly used in the form of oil for ayurvedic medicines, skincare products, topical ointments, etc. Vicks vaporub is one of the highly consumed and effective products formulated from the terpene form of camphor oil.
While answering a substantial question, what is camphor used for, we have to review an array of its benefits. It is a stereoisomer providing both cold and heat sensations after applying to the skin. This in turn provides symptomatic relief to pain, skin irritation, and itching. FDA approves camphor for medicinal purposes in a concentration between 3-11%. (2)
Camphor structure is a cyclic monoterpene ketone with a bornane bearing oxo substituent in the second position. It has therapeutic value and acts as a plant metabolite.
It is fat-soluble, the volume of distribution is 2 – 4 L/kg5, and the half-life is 167 minutes. Camphor is mediated in the liver by hydroxylation of CYP2A6 enzyme and eliminated through renal excretion.
Camphor oil benefits are enormous as it reduces the response of multiple stimulations due to tachyphylaxis. Tachyphylaxis is a property of a drug that affects the nervous system. It desensitizes sensory nerve by stimulating heat-sensitive TRPV1 and TRPV3 receptors, which is TRP vanilloid subtype 1. (3)
How to Use?
Camphor products are best for topical application or inhalation. It is not advisable to consume by mouth. One must read the instruction provided with the specific product or medicine to know how to administer it. (4) Also Read- Nutraceuticals and its Role in Promoting Skin Health
Benefits of Camphor
- Skin – Camphor relieves skin irritation, itching, and improves skin wellness. Its antifungal and antibacterial properties heal skin infections, pimples, acne, UV rays induced wrinkles, and wounds. It is used in anti-ageing cosmetics as it produces collagen and elastin. It’s helpful in the treatment for eczema, a fungal skin disease.
- Congestion, cough & respiratory function – Inhaling the vapour of camphor or rubbing it on the chest can help to subdue pain and congestion in the chest. It can be directly applied around your nose, feet, and palm to get the benefit of the cough suppressant and decongestant. It creates a cool sensation to make breathing easier.
- Muscle pain – The antispasmodic property of camphor vanquish muscle cramps, stiffness, and spasms. Camphor oil is effective in the pain relieving ointment as a muscle rub.
- Onychomycosis treatment – It refers to a fungal infection in the toenail that forms warts, discoloration of nails, and separation from the nail bed.
- Arthritis – Its anti-inflammatory effect suppresses pain caused by swelling.
- Burns – Camphor heals wounds caused by burns. It can effectively treat the second degree burn.
- Hair growth – Camphor for hair is highly beneficial. It controls hair fall, dandruff, and makes hair soft and bouncy. (5)
Deadly Side Effect
Camphor can be toxic and fatal if an oral overdose is taken. The first symptom of toxicity manifests within 50 to 90 minutes. Symptoms are burning sensation in the throat and mouth, vomiting, and nausea. It may affect the nervous system causing seizures, muscular contraction, confusion, and vision problem.
Children, pregnant women, and breast-feeding mothers must not inhale or use camphor concentrated products. (6)
50 years older camphor tress produces waxy substances that are used to make camphor oil. The barks of the tree are processed in steam distillation to extract camphor oil. These trees are primarily found in Japan and parts of Indonesia.
Anzen Exports supplies camphor extract of great quality to nutraceutical and pharmaceutical companies across the world. We research the best manufacturers in this industry and procure their material to export to our clients. Our associate company manufactures and produces nutraceutical products and nutri-cosmetic products. Our blogs endeavours to update our readers with sources, usages, benefits, and facts related to the pharmaceutical industry. Check out our product line, read our blogs, and take the best care of your health.
Anzen Exports’ blog posts are based just on our research from cited websites. To be best informed, we advise consulting a doctor about an ingredient or medicine prior to taking it.
Website – https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-709/camphor
Website – https://www.healthline.com/health/what-is-camphor#risks
- Drub Bank
Website – https://go.drugbank.com/drugs/DB11345
Website – https://www.rxlist.com/camphor/supplements.htm
Website – https://www.healthline.com/health/what-is-camphor
- Food NDTV
Website – https://food.ndtv.com/health/8-incredible-benefits-of-camphor-pain-killer-sleep-inducer-and-more-1648410